Get Involved Contribute

County Committees

Central committees are the backbone of the Montana Democratic Party. They provide on-the-ground support to candidates throughout the state, and serve as the public face for the values that Democrats fight for. They are a great place to get involved in elections in your community, whether you're new to politics or a seasoned veteran.

If you don't see a central committee in your county, contact us and we'll help you get involved. 

Click on your county in the map below to find your Central Committee:

 

Beaverhead

Chair
Louise Bruce 
616 E. Center St
Dillon, MT 59725 
H) 683-4467


Website:
 
Blaine

Chair
Kelli & Paul Rasmussen
2425 Silverbow Rd,
Hogeland, MT 59529
406-379-2592

Vice Chair

Broadwater

 
415 N Walnut
Townsend, MT 59644
H) 406-266-5730 
Vice Chair
Bob Brastrup
PO Box 670
Townsend, MT 59644 
H) 406-266-3872

Broadwater County meetings

  • Central Comittee, 5:30 Last Monday of the month in the Library Classroom,Townsend
Carbon  
Chair
Bert Kraft
P.O. Box 156
Bridger, MT59014
H) 406-425-3825
 
Vice Chair
Sue Foisy
P.O. Box 1471
Red Lodge, MT 59068
(406) 426-0583 

Carbon County meetings

Carter 
2001 Chalk Buttes Road
Ekalaka, MT 59324
(406)775-8808 
Vice Chair
2001 Chalk Buttes Road
Ekalaka MT 59324
406-775-8808 
Cascade 
1509 13th Ave. S
Great Falls MT 59405
(406) 750-2195
Vice Chair
Carol Juneau
916 37th Ave NE
Great Falls, MT 59404 
(406) 460-1804

Cascade County meetings:

    • 3rd Thursday of every month at 7pm, Senior Citizen’s center 1004 Central Avenue, Executive committee meetings are prior to them at 6:45
    • Contact:
Chouteau
Chair
Gar Wood
PO Box 207
Loma, MT 59460
406-739-4225

 
Custer
Co-Chair
Barb Cole
101 S Custer Ave 
Miles City MT 59301
(406) 234-8765
Co-Chair
Susanne Galbraith
611 Orr St.
Miles City MT 59301
 
Vice Chair
Pat Kelly
602 S Strevell Ave
Miles City MT 59301
(406) 951-0900 
Daniels
P O Box 52
Flaxville MT 59222
406-474-2354
Vice-Chair
Dawson 
Chair
Pat Mischel
47 Road 261
Glendive, MT 59330
H) 377-6690
Vice Chair
Dena Hoff
426 Road 261
Glendive, MT 59330
(406) 687-3645
 

Dawson County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 3rd Wednesdays, Glendive
  • PO BOX 71, Glendive MT 59330
Deer Lodge 
Chair
417 Main
Anaconda, MT 59711
406-560-1002
Vice Chair
Brandie Barkell
417 Main Street
Anaconda,MT 59711
(406)560-1002
Fallon  
Chair
P.O. Box 105
Willard, MT 59354
H) 406-772-2714
Vice Chair
P.O. Box 981
Baker, MT 59313
H) 406-778-2250
Fergus  
Chair
601 W Belden St
Lewistown MT 59457
(406) 535-4384 
Vice Chair
Bill Spoja
P.O. Box 1065
Lewistown MT 59457
(406) 535-8258 

Fergus County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 4rd Wednesdays, 7pm, Lewistown Public Library, Lewistown
Flathead 
Chair
211 Dakota Ave
Whitefish MT 59937 
406-862-9170 
Vice Chair
Karen Reeves
230 Missy Lane
Whitefish MT 59937
(406) 862-4351 
 

Flathead County meetings:

Gallatin 
Chair
Mark Bond
2015 Beall St
Bozeman MT 59718
(406) 570-7397 

Vice Chair
Julie Quenemoen
959 Cottonwood Rd
Bozeman MT 59718
(406) 570-8821 

Gallatin County meetings:

  • Gallatin County Democrats meet the 4th Monday of every month at 6pm at our headquarters in the Labor Temple, 422 E. Mendenhall, Bozeman
  • Gallatin County Democrat Breakfast, Fridays, 8:30am, Community Food Co-op Deli, West Main & 9th Avenue, Bozeman
Glacier 
Chair
Loren Bird Rattler 

 

  
Golden Valley  
P O Box  96
Ryegate MT 59074
(406) 568-2006
Vice Chair
Joanne Krause
Lavina MT 59046
(406) 636-2403 
Granite 
Chair
Nel Buck
Box 87
Hall, MT 59837
H) 288-3391 W)288-3334
Vice Chair
Jim Jenner
PO Box 778
Philipsburg, MT 59858
406-531-2203 
Hill 
Chair
900 5th Ave
Havre MT 59501 

(406) 399-7380 
Vice Chair
Allen Woodwick
619 4th Ave
Havre MT 59501
(406) 265-1533 

Hill County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 4th Tuesdays, 7pm, Eagles Community Center, 200 1st Street, Havre
Jefferson 
Chair
P O Box 832
Boulder MT 59632
(406) 439-3355
Vice Chair
7 Forest Park Drive
Clancy MT 59634
(406) 933-5936 

Jefferson County meetings:

  • 1st Monday of every month 6:30, Even months Methodist Church in Clancy, Odd months Methodist Church in Boulder
Judith Basin 
Chair
P O Box 246
Stanford MT 59479
(406) 566-2346
 
Lake 
Chair
113 Buchanan SW
Ronana, MT 59864
406-274-2171
Vice Chair

Lake County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 3rd Wednesday of each month at, various locations.
Lewis & Clark 
Chair
Sandi Curriero-Luckey
PO Box 2238 
Helena, MT 59635
(406) 202-3165
Vice Chair
Gary Spaeth
1012 8th Ave
Helena MT 59601
(406) 439-8898 

Facebook Page for the Lewis & Clark Co. Dems

Lewis and Clark County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 3rd Tuesdays, 7pm, MDP Headquarters, 303 N. Ewing
  • Action Club, 1st Tuesdays, noon, large meeting room of Lewis & Clark County Public Library, Helena. Call 443-5517 for information and reservations.
  • Action Club, 2nd Thursdays, 5:30pm, taping and discussion, Helena Civic Television, 1015 Poplar. Call 443-5517 for information.
Liberty 
Co-Chair
Co-Chair
Rose Campbell
PO Box 44
Chester, MT 59522
406-759-5580
Lincoln 
Chair
P O Box 1193
Libby MT 59923
(406) 293-6407

Vice Chair
Charles Racicot
1312 Cabinet Ave.
Libby, MT 59923 
406-293-8979 

Lincoln County meetings:

  • Central Committee meetings: 1st Wednesdays at 5:30 pm at the Antler's Restaurant, Libby

 
McCone 
Chair
Evelyn Casterline
PO Box 51
Vida, MT 59274
(406) 525-3792
Vice Chair
John Urton
365 Ball Park Rd.
Vida, MT 59274
406-525-3788

 
Missoula 

Chair
Dave Kendall
4021 Heritage Way
Missoula MT 59802
406-543-2265 

Vice Chair
Stacy Rye
240 W Beckwith St W
Missoula MT 59801
(406) 543-9784 

Missoula County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 2nd Tuesday at 7pm in the City Council Chambers 140 West Pine Street.
    • ** We're shaking things up a bit and moving our meetings every few months at this time, so please check out our website or contact Starla Gade for more information.
  • Check our website for more information --  www.missoulademocrats.org

 

Musselshell 
Chair 
Vice-Chair  

Musselshell Counting meetings:

  • 2nd Sunday of every month 4pm at Wells Fargo Bank basement on Main Street
Park 
Chair
Ave Forseth
P.O. Box 213
Pray MT 59065
(406) 333-4246
 
Vice Chair
Judith Forseth
P.O. Box 213
Pray MT 59065
(406) 333-4246 
Petroleum 
Chair
James Johnke
PO Box 206
Winnett, MT 59087
(406) 429-6311
Vice Chairs
Marge Flint
PO Box 194
Winnett, MT 59087
406-429-2755
Phillips 
Chair
Leroy Baublitz
PO Box 1181
Malta, MT 59538
(406) 654-2453
Vice Chair
Carolyn Baublitz
PO Box 1181
Malta, MT 59538 
Pondera

 

17 4th Ave. SW
Conrad, MT 59047
H) 406-278-5523
Vice-Chair
512 2nd Ave. SW
Conrad, MT 59425
Powder River  
Chair
Jean Hough
PO Box 69
Broadus, MT 59317
406-436-2576
Vice Chair

Powell 
Chair
Cindy Hiner
1027 Kentucky Ave.
Deer Lodge, MT 59722
406-846-0037
Vice Chair
Prairie 
Chair
Dale Hubber
502 Josephine Ave
Terry, MT 59349
H) 635-2144
Chair
Lisa Kimmet
PO Box 460
Terry, MT 59349 

Ravalli

 
Chair
Jan Abel
296 Snow Goose Ct 
Hamilton MT 59840
(406) 360-8053
Vice Chair
Bill Peters
244 Katie Louise Ln
Hamilton MT 59840
(406) 363-6423

Richland  
Chair
Gerald Navratil
Box 3608
Sidney, MT 59270
H) 488-8236 W) 377-5273
Vice Chair
Helen Schmitt
222 4th Avenue
Sidney, MT 59270
H) 482-9005 W)433-7421

 
Roosevelt  
Chair
Warren Means
27 N 51e 4
Poplar, MT 59255
406-480-1203 
Vice Chair
Bridget Smith
516 Hill St.
Wolf, MT 59201
406-653-1348 
 
Rosebud  
Chair
P O Box 578
Forsyth MT 59327
(406) 356-3456
3335 Old Highway 10 Road
Forsyth MT 59327
(406) 347-5592

Rosebud County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 2nd Sundays. Business meeting, 3:30-4pm. Guest speakers and work groups, 4-6pm, followed by potluck dinner. Locations rotate between Forsyth, Colstrip and Lame Deer
Sanders  
Co-Chairs
Judy Schaefer
4926 Hwy 200 W
Thompson FallsMT 59873
(406) 827-0421
Dorothy Boulton
32 Witham Dr 
Thompson Falls MT 59873
(406) 827-9731
Vice Chair
Tom Humphreys
P.O. Box 109
Noxon MT 59853
(406) 847-2594

Sanders County meetings:

Sheridan  
Chair
David Anderson
202 S. Main Street
Plentywood, MT 59254
(406) 765-1409
Vice Chair
Kathy Holte
22 Silver Fox
Outlook, MT 59252
406-895-2676
Silver Bow  
Chair
Bob Brock
7300 Trenton St
ButteMT 59701
(406) 490-8809
Vice Chair
Amanda Curtis
1117 N Emmet
Butte MT 59701
(406) 492-3429 

Butte-Silver Bow meetings

  • Burros Club, 1st Wednesdays, noon, Butte.
  • Central Committee, 3rd Thursdays, 5:30pm, 128 W Granite, Butte
Stillwater  
Chair
3 Deer Trace Trail
Fishtail, MT 59028
406-328-6645 
Vice Chair
Gary Friend
19 Pine Hill Road
Reed Point, MT 59069
406-326-2166 

Stillwater County meetings:

  • Central Committee Meets on the last Thursday of each month alternating between Columbus and Absarokee.  Contact- 328-6645. 

Sweet Grass 
Chair
Diane Kamp-Clayton
PO Box 1185
Big Timber, MT 59011
406-932-4833 
Vice Chair
Jan Counter
39 Swamp Creek Rd.
Big Timber, MT 59011
406-932-4159 

Teton County meetings:

Teton  
Chair
Erik Somerfeld
Cascade Ave
301 Power MT 59468
(406) 463-2234
Vice Chair
Mary Sexton
P.O. Box 1303
Choteau MT 59422
(406) 590-2751 

Teton County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 1st Thursdays, 6 pm in the Hinch Building, Choteau

Toole County

Chair

 

 

J.B. Chandler
955 Turner Ave 
Shelby MT 59474
(406) 396-8235 

Vice Chair

Colleen Matoon 
727 Granite Ave
Shelby MT 59474
(406) 597-2819 

Valley  
Chair
Gene Hartsock
19 Turning Wheel Trl. Pk.
Glasgow, MT 59231
406-263-1940 
Vice Chair
Shirley Ball

Valley County meetings:

  • Central Committee, 4th Thursdays, 5:00pm, Courthouse, Glasgow

Treasure County

Chair

Gary Perkins
148 Webb Rd 
Hysham MT 59038
(406) 342-5402

Vice Chair

Louise Davis 
P.O. Box 222
Hysham MT 59038 
(406) 342-5769 

Wibaux

 
Chair
Mike Archdale
203 D Street N
Wibaux, MT 59353 

Vice Chair
Laura Dukart
P.O. Box 135
Wibaux, MT 59353
(406) 795-8253 

Yellowstone  
Chair
Joe Raffiani
PO Box 1384
Billings, MT 59103-1384
406-839-6592 
Vice Chair
Becky Reidl
PO Box 21131
Billings, MT 59104;
(406) 652-8515

Yellowstone County Democrats meetings:

1) Executive Board Meetings, 3rd Wednesday of each month, 5:30pm @ the BEA Office – 510 North 29th Street in Billings. Ray Tracy, Chairman

2) Democratic Study Group, every Wednesday morning, 7:00am @ the McCormick Café – 2419 Montana Avenue in Billings. Tom Towe, President

3) Democratic Club, 4th Tuesday of each month, 6:00pm @ the South Park Senior Center – 901 S. 30th Street in Billings. Becky Riedl, President

4) Laurel Democratic Club, 2nd Tuesday of each month, 5:30pm @ 501 Cottonwood in Laurel. Duane Guenthner, President. 

Big Horn Big Horn Beaverhead Big Horn Blaine Broadwater Carbon Carter Cascade Chouteau Custer Daniels Dawson Deer Lodge Fallon Fergus Flathead Gallatin Garfield Glacier Golden Granite Hill Jefferson Judith Basin Lake Lewis & Clark Liberty Lincoln Madison McCone Meagher Mineral Missoula Musselshell Park Petroleum Phillips Pondera Powder River Powell Prairie Ravalli Richland Roosevelt Rosebud Sanders Sheridan Silver Bow Stillwater Sweet Grass Teton Toole Treasure Valley Wheatland Wibaux Yellowstone